CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 I89135

Mr. Garth Pauley
Limited Brands Logistics Services
Four Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300

RE: The tariff classification of women’s crocheted swimwear from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Pauley:

In your letter dated December 13, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Express, LLC, a division of Limited Brands, Inc.

You submitted samples identified as style 02P1121, a crocheted bikini bottom and style 02P1122, a crocheted bikini top. In your letter you state that the shell of both the top and bottom are made of 100 percent nylon. The bottom has a g-string styled 100 percent cotton knit fabric liner that is permanently attached by means of three crocheted stitches. The top features string ties at the neck and around the back. It does not have any lining fabric. You state that the top and bottom will be imported and sold separately as part of a mix and match program, offering the customer the ability to purchase individually sized pieces. The samples will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for styles 02P1121 and 02P1122 will be 6112.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 25.2 percent ad valorem. In year 2003 the duty rate will be 25.1 percent ad valorem.

Styles 02P1121 and 02P1122 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division